2010 High Point Dogs in Canada

Please let us know of any errors in the reported information so that the Retriever Results database and the NRCC website can be corrected. Email changes to results@nrcc-canada.com.
 

Previous Years

Summary of Finishes and Finishing Averages

Winners’ Stories

Combined All Age - High Point Dogs

No
Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
1
NFTCH FTCH AFTCH Oakridgetvr Going All The Way QFTR
28
22
4
7
5
55%
Lorraine Hare
Orangeville
ON
2
FTCH AFTCH Fifth Avenue's Rockin' Reba
22
26
1
10
4
54%
Gord & Marlene Benn
Fort Saskatchewan
AB
3
FTCH AFTCH Revilo's Cutting Edge, QFTR
21
27
1
8
2
37%
Tom & Marg Murray
Chestermere
AB
4
FTCH Wynflat's G.P.S.
19
19
2
8
4
63%
Heather Stewart
Niagara On The Lake
ON
5
FTCH AFTCH Gunstock's Macgregor of Stoneoak
18
8
3
4
1
63%
Charlie Perkins
Winnipeg
MB
5
FTCH AFTCH Ottercreek's Gryphon
18
11
3
4
2
55%
Larry Baker
St. Andrews
MB
7
FTCH AFTCH Eba's Cash Investment
17
13
2
5
1
46%
Jim Ling
Stirling
ON
7
AFTCH Pekisko's Round Midnight
17
14
2
5
2
50%
Darlene Broomhead
Langton
ON
7
FTCH AFTCH Revilo's Gunz 'N Roses, QFTR
17
14
3
4
6
71%
Tom & Marg Murray
Chestermere
AB
7
FTCH RPM's Hard As A Rock
17
21
2
5
4
43%
William Hoyt
Center Hill
FL

Open All Age - High Point Dogs

No
Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
1
FTCH AFTCH Fifth Avenue's Rockin' Reba
22
23
1
10
4
61%
Gord and Marlene Benn
Fort Saskatchewan
AB
2
FTCH AFTCH Revilo's Cutting Edge, QFTR
21
26
1
8
2
38%
Tom and Marg Murray
Chestermere
AB
3
FTCH AFTCH Gunstock's Macgregor of Stoneoak
18
8
3
4
1
63%
Charlie Perkins
Winnipeg
MB
3
FTCH AFTCH Ottercreek's Gryphon
18
11
3
4
2
55%
Larry Baker
St. Andrews
MB
5
FTCH RPM's Hard As A Rock
17
19
2
5
4
47%
William Hoyt
Center Hill
FL
6
FC AFC FTCH AFTCH Runnin's Molly B
16
13
2
5
2
54%
B Clasby and Mickey Rawlins
Surrey
BC
7
FTCH AFTCH Bulrush Yellow Bud
14
21
2
4
5
43%
Ron Bischke
Lethbridge
AB
8
FTCH Diamond Brook's vl Earl, MH
13
11
1
5
2
64%
Blair Down
Vancouver
BC
8
FTCH AFTCH Taylorlab's True Blue
13
8
2
4
1
63%
Gary and Sue Taylor
Saskatoon
SK
8
FTCH Wynflat's G.P.S.
13
12
1
6
3
75%
Heather StewaRT
Niagara On The Lake
ON

Amateur All Age - High Point Dogs

No
Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
1
NFTCH FTCH AFTCH Oakridgetvr Going All The Way, QFTR
16
9
2
4
2
67%
Lorraine Hare
Orangeville
ON
2
L & L's Cowboy Up, QFTR
11
10
0
4
1
50%
Shirley Greener
Orangeville
ON
3
AFTCH Topbrass Smooth As Silk, MH WCX
10
7
2
2
1
43%
Medie Robinson
Kilbride
ON
4
FTCH AFTCH Eba's Cash Investment
8
6
1
2
1
50%
Jim Ling
Stirling
ON
5
NAFTCH FTCH AFTCH Flatlands Sledgehammer
7
4
1
2
1
N/A
Bill & Connie Swanson
Melbourne
ON
5
AFTCH Pekisko's Round Midnight
7
7
0
3
1
57%
Darlene Broomhead
Langton
ON
5
Taylorlabs Countess
7
4
1
2
0
N/A
Laurent LeBlanc
Contrecoeur
PQ
8
FTCH AFTCH Hickory Ridge Black Creek Ally, JFTR, QFTR
6
4
0
3
1
N/A
David Yeo
Cornwall
PEI
8
FTCH AFTCH Pilkington's Kayte Of Southgate
6
4
0
2
0
N/A
Velma Cumming
Mount Forest
ON
8
FTCH Wynflat's G.P.S.
6
7
1
2
1
43%
Heather StewaRT
Niagara On The Lake
ON

Qualifying - High Point Dogs

No
Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
1
Castlebay's Gift Wish
14
9
2
4
1
56%
Dan Devos
Port Rowan
ON
1
Pekisko's Firwood Connection
14
9
2
4
1
56%
John Caldwell
Victoria
BC
1
Thorvald's Blue Baby
14
6
2
4
1
83%
Carl Ellingson
Calgary
AB
4
Baypoint's My Girl
13
8
1
4
3
88%
Grady Hartzog
Eufaula
AL
4
Biggun's Dailey, QFTR
13
8
2
4
1
63%
Diana Parsons & Marg Murray
Dewinton
AB
6
Breeze's Northern Storm, JH WC JFTR
12
12
1
4
5
75%
Jim Nichols
St Albert
AB
6
Brentwood Gem's Diamonds and Roses
12
9
1
4
0
44%
Rhonda Robinson
Brentwoood Bay
BC
6
Trimarks Mya Autumn Wingmaster JFTR
12
7
2
3
2
71%
Richard Ludwig
Maple Ridge
BC
9
Baypoint's A-Ford-Able Megan
11
10
1
3
2
50%
Donna Woolham
North Augusta
ON
9
Riveroak Kolsvartur JFTR SH WCI
11
6
0
4
0
67%
Fred Benjaminson
Winnipeg
MB

Junior - High Point Dogs

No
Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
1
The Springwater's Rippin Reba
35
11
4
10
1
100%
Gary Mason
Guelph
ON
2
Trimarks Harvey Hooligan
27
10
4
7
0
70%
Bill Barwick
Aldergrove
BC
3
Grousebusters Rudy Rudy Rudy
19
11
1
10
1
100%
Bruce MacDonald
Edmonton
AB
4
The Springwaters Haydens Buddy
15
6
2
4
1
83%
Mark Cook
 
AL
5
Sir Captain Morgan
13
3
2
3
0
N/A
James Borsberry
Salem
OR
5
Willowrose Billy Bob
13
5
1
4
0
80%
Robin Dean
Balzac
AB
7
Alexus Pursuit Of Perfection
12
4
1
4
0
N/A
Lynn Kimball
Willow
 
7
Canadian Cutter
12
8
2
3
1
50%
Don Pollock
Lacombe
AB
7
Honeywoods Ready To Rumble
12
8
1
4
2
75%
Diana Beatty
Courtney
BC
7
Pokolodi's Hotrod Kate
12
8
1
4
1
63%
John Simonett
Vancouver
BC

 

Summary of Finishes and Finishing Averages

Open All Age Summary

Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Breed / Sex
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
A Splash Of Roses
4
5
0
2
0
40%
(lf)
Joe and Gail Harris
Elisabeth
CO
Adam Acres Muddy Creek
2
3
0
2
1
N/A
(lm)
Jerry Younglove
North Branch
MI
After Five
1
8
0
1
2
38%
(lm)
Jim Dorabek
Freemont
OH
Apex Rollicking Riley, QFTR
6
11
1
2
1
27%
(lm)
Ted and Kathy Haughton
Victoria
BC
Beuluga's Black Brew
3
5
0
1
1
40%
(lm)
Tim Mueller
Wellington
CO
Biggun's Over Tucquan
6
15
0
2
0
13%
(lf)
Murray Murphy
Coalhurst
AB
Blackwatch Son Of A Gun
10
8
1
4
1
63%
(lm)
Charlie Perkins
Winnipeg
MB
Bluenorth Cody's Bit Of Class QFTR
1
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Skip Snow
Grimsby
ON
Bluenorth's Cosmic Hurricane
5
3
1
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Ted and Cynthia Gadawski
Shanty Bay
ON
Bluenorth's Tumbling Dice
5
2
1
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Ted and Cynthia Gadawski
Shanty Bay
ON
Buckshots Rock Your World
4
8
0
2
4
75%
(lm)
Judy Rasmusen
Guilford
CN
Bulrush Yellow Bud
14
21
2
4
5
43%
(grm)
Ron Bischke
Lethbridge
AB
Calumet's Mein Soupster
3
4
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Harold and Sharon Gierman
Morris
IL
Candlewood's High Mileage Hope
1
5
0
1
1
40%
(lf)
Dave and Martha Kress
Gallatin
TN
Castile Creeks Rivers Ripple
5
2
1
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Daniel Shnitka and Birgit Juergensen
Saanichton
BC
Chena River Bandit's Ambush
5
8
1
1
0
13%
(lf)
Graham Bowman
Edmonton
AB
Chena River Robbers Roost
2
7
0
1
0
14%
(lf)
Graham Bowman
Edmonton
AB
Churn Creek Chaser, QFTR
8
4
1
2
1
N/A
(lm)
Nolan and Karen Nelkenbrecher
Maple Ridge
BC
Delta Marsh Dixie Chick
4
10
0
2
0
20%
(ylf)
Ross PEden
Winnipeg
MB
Diamond Brook's vl Earl, MH
13
11
1
5
2
64%
(blm)
Blair Down
Vancouver
BC
Downtown Smacken Around
8
10
1
2
2
40%
(lm)
Donna Woolham
North Augusta
ON
Dream Dancin, QFTR
6
6
1
2
2
67%
(blf)
Ben Jackson
West Bank
BC
Eba's Cash Investment
9
7
1
3
0
43%
(ylm)
Jim Ling
Stirling
ON
Fifth Avenue Mighty Maximus
2
17
0
1
2
18%
(blm)
Bruce MacDonald
Edmonton
AB
Fifth Avenue's Rockin' Reba
22
23
1
10
4
61%
(lf)
Gord and Marlene Benn
Fort Saskatchewan
AB
Flatlands Sledgehammer
7
9
1
3
3
67%
(lm)
Bill and Connie Swanson
Melbourne
ON
Flatlands Thirty Blow Cold
5
3
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
John Gaunce
Charters
NB
Fraser's Chisum
7
4
1
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Robert Fraser
Onaway
MI
Gahonk's Over The Limit
3
3
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Dave Thompson
Brighton
ON
Glenelm's Glowing Ember WC
3
6
0
1
0
17%
(grf0
Carey Peterson
Thunderbay
ON
Grace's Divine Destiny
6
9
1
2
2
44%
(lf)
Gerry Burmaster
Richards Landing
ON
Grouse Of Drakes Bay
5
4
0
3
0
N/A
(lf)
Ron Laduke
Brighton
ON
Gunstock's Macgregor of Stoneoak
18
8
3
4
1
63%
(blm)
Charlie Perkins
Winnipeg
MB
Heads Up Fire In The Hole
11
5
1
4
0
80%
(grm)
Lynn Nelson
Escondido
CA
Heads Up Tracks In The Taiga, WCI JFTR
4
10
0
2
0
20%
(grm)
Judith Myers
Port Townsend
WA
Hickory Ridge Black Creek Ally, JFTR, QFTR
1
3
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
David Yeo
Cornwall
PEI
Jaybar Click On
9
20
1
3
4
35%
(lm)
Betty and William Hoyt
Center Hill
FL
Jaybar Madison Avenue
12
10
0
5
1
60%
(lf)
Diana Howard
Oakville
ON
Jazztime Bluegoose's Skatch
2
2
0
1
1
N/A
(lm)
Larry & Anna Calvert
Charlo
MT
Kapriver Emmy Lu
3
3
0
1
1
N/A
(blf)
Vic Ricci
Meadville
PA
L & L's Cowboy Up, QFTR
5
16
1
1
5
38%
(lm)
Shirley Greener
Orangeville
ON
L&L Black Tie Affair
8
5
1
2
0
40%
(lm)
Howard and Lise Simson
Bradford
ON
L&L Just A Gigolo
1
9
0
1
2
33%
(lm)
Howard Simson and Lise Langlois
Bradford
ON
Laird's Cynful Wisdom
11
10
1
4
1
50%
(lf)
Chris and Cynthia Parkinson
Oviedo
FL
LKY's Controlled Burn
10
4
1
4
0
N/A
(lm)
Brad Clow
Casper
WY
Mallardslake's Liberty Belle
3
3
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Chris and Nancy Allaire
Olympia
WA
Maralan's Kids Wanna Rock, JH JFTR QFTR
1
12
0
1
1
17%
(lm)
Ian Montgomery
Victoria
BC
Maralan's Man In Black, JFTR QFTR
1
12
0
1
2
25%
(lm)
Debby Montgomery
Victoria
BC
Marsh Grass Nicked For Life, JH QFTR
3
5
0
1
0
20%
(lf)
Jenny and Larry DeLeemans
Aylmer
ON
Millpond Mulligan
3
15
0
2
0
13%
(lf)
Jane Spearing
Delta
BC
Mission Mountain Ninja
5
2
1
1
0
N/A
(blm)
Armand Fangsrud
Missoula
MT
Mjolnir's Arwen Evenstar
9
5
1
3
0
60%
(lf)
Peter and Judy Mottola
Langton
ON
Mjolnir's Dana Of Long Point
8
11
1
3
2
45%
(lf)
Vera Aherne
Port Rowan
On
Moonstone's Ham-Maid marien
3
5
0
1
1
40%
(lf)
Billand Sarah McKnight
Big Fork
Mt
Moonstones Hug and Moochie
8
4
1
2
0
N/A
(lf)
Bill and Sarah McKnight
Big Fork
MT
Moonstones Yellow-Dude Smith
2
4
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Bill and Sarah McKnight
Big Fork
Mt
Mr Oliver D Place
5
10
0
2
4
60%
 
Grady Peacock
Johnston
CO
North Of Seven
3
14
0
1
1
14%
(lm)
Jim Blake
Marmoro
ON
Northern Dancer II
3
1
0
1
0
N/A
(blm)
James Harvie
Bashaw
AB
Oakridgetvr Going All The Way, QFTR
12
13
2
3
3
46%
(lf)
Lorraine Hare
Orangeville
ON
Ottercreek's Gryphon
18
11
3
4
2
55%
(lm)
Larry Baker
St. Andrews
MB
Pekisko's Round Midnight
10
7
2
2
1
43%
(lm)
Darlene Broomhead
Langton
ON
Pilkington Casper Of Mt Granit
5
10
0
2
1
30%
(lm)
Gary Burmaster
Richard's Landing
ON
Pilkingtons Joey On Line
7
11
0
4
0
36%
(blm)
Chuck Lapensee
Brandon
MB
Pilkington's Kayte Of Southgate
6
10
0
2
1
30%
(blf)
Velma Cumming
Mount Forest
ON
Pilkington's Last Pick
4
4
0
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Wm Cummings
Mount Forest
ON
Pilkington's Power Struggle
2
7
0
1
2
43%
(lm)
Jill Richardson
Grimsby
ON
PK's Pedal To The Metal Diesel
5
3
0
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Patrick Gault
Philadelpia
PA
Raindancers Wild Side
10
12
2
2
1
25%
(lm)
Annette Leptick
Forestburg
AB
Ram River Spring Fever
4
22
0
3
4
32%
(grf)
Bob James
Canmore
AB
RDC's Jazztime Trips Ink Spot
6
11
1
2
5
64%
(blf)
Ron Adlington
Calgary
AB
Reaction Abbey Dixie
1
6
0
1
0
17%
(lf)
Richard Inculet
London
ON
Revilo's At Full Tilt, JFTR CD
5
11
1
1
1
18%
(lf)
Marcy Wright
Turner Valley
AB
Revilo's Black Hawk Down
5
7
1
1
1
29%
(lm)
Gary Randall
Mission
BC
Revilo's Cutting Edge, QFTR
21
26
1
8
2
38%
(blm)
Tom and Marg Murray
Chestermere
AB
Revilo's Easy Pic
5
12
1
1
0
8%
(blm)
Ray and Ellen Koskinen
Calgary
AB
Revilo's Gunz 'N Roses, QFTR
12
13
2
3
6
69%
(blf)
Tom and Marg Murray
Chestermere
AB
Riveroak Turn Me Loose JFTR QFTR
5
13
0
2
2
31%
(blf)
Norm Elder and Blair Down
Cartier
MB
Road Warriors Lady Hawk
3
12
0
1
2
25%
(lf)
Lois Aiken
Tofield
AB
RPM Trip
4
17
0
3
2
29%
(lf)
Nyles Watson
Powassan
ON
RPM's Hard As A Rock
17
19
2
5
4
47%
(lm)
William Hoyt
Center Hill
FL
Runnin's Molly B
16
13
2
5
2
54%
(lf)
B Clasby and Mickey Rawlins
Surrey
BC
Shades Of Black IV
5
20
1
1
1
10%
(lm)
Al McKean
Maple Ridge
BC
Shadow Warrior VII
8
2
1
2
0
N/A
 
Ed Labanara
RollingBay
WA
She:kon Kawera Hon:tsi
4
7
0
2
2
57%
(blm)
Jim Green
Shannonville
ON
She's Gonna Rip, QFTR WCI
1
9
0
1
0
11%
(lf)
Robert Lindsay
St. Albert
AB
Shorefinds Finders Keepers, QFTR
2
5
0
1
1
40%
(ylm)
Bev Fowler
Breadalbane
PE
Skookumchuck's Big Cheese
1
6
0
1
3
67%
(lm)
Harry Bennetts
Olympia
WA
Sloan Of Sweetwater
8
9
1
3
0
33%
(blf)
Raymond Smith
Oshawa
ON
Sportin Nitty Gritty
1
5
0
1
1
40%
 
Judith Bly
Charlo
MT
Stormycreek's Mia
8
17
0
3
3
35%
(lf)
David Yeo
Cornwall
PEI
Tag-You're It
2
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Sue Westlake
Readfield
ME
Taylorlab Calumet's Big Blue
6
5
1
2
0
40%
(lm)
Sharon Gierman
Morris
Il
Taylorlabs HeyThereGeorgieGirl
3
7
0
2
0
29%
(lf)
Kevin Howarth
Anola
MB
TaylorLab's Sugar and Spice, JFTR MH
9
15
0
5
1
40%
(ylf)
Gary and Sue Taylor
Saskatoon
SK
Taylorlab's True Blue
13
8
2
4
1
63%
(blm)
Gary and Sue Taylor
Saskatoon
SK
Tazmerazz Of HiWaters, QFTR
8
2
1
2
0
N/A
(blm)
Fred Saulnier
Fredericton
NB
Telgar's Herbie Fully Loaded
6
26
0
3
1
15%
(lm)
Gord Benn
Fort Saskatchewan
AB
The High Roller
5
6
1
1
2
N/A
(lm)
Richard Dresser
Harrow
ON
The Springwaters Magnum Force
12
16
0
5
3
50%
(lm)
Irene Batson and Ron Malton
Orangeville
ON
Tiny's Skyhawk
10
14
2
2
0
14%
(lm)
Dennis Harwood
Callander
ON
Topbrass Smooth As Silk, MH WCX
2
10
0
1
2
30%
(grf)
Medie Robinson
Kilbride
ON
Touch Of Class
5
13
0
2
2
31%
(blm)
Marilyn Hunter
Nolalu
ON
Walk On The Wild Side
7
14
0
3
1
29%
(lm)
James Swanson
Sidney
BC
Waterstrike North Star, QFTR
6
9
0
2
0
22%
(lf)
Daniel Shnitka and Birgit Juergensen
Saanichton
BC
Waterstrike'Ramblin Bramble, QFTR CD
11
9
1
5
2
78%
(lf)
Daniel Shnitka and Birgit Juergensen
Saanichton
BC
Wham Bam On The Rocks
3
2
0
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Chris Brandl
Minnetrista
MN
Wingbusters Sky's the Limit
2
10
0
2
0
20%
(lm)
Todd Fournier
Mission
BC
Wynflat's G.P.S.
13
12
1
6
3
75%
(lf)
Heather StewaRT
Niagara On The Lake
ON
Znfndel Laughing Ladies Sinner
3
5
0
1
0
20%
(lm)
Max Morton
Colorado Springs
CO

 

Amateur All Age Summary

Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Breed / Sex
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
FC AFC FTCH AFTCH Adam Acres Muddy Creek
2
3
0
1
2
N/A
(lm)
Jerry Younglove
North Branch
MI
After Five
3
4
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Jim Dorabek
Freemont
OH
Baypoint Ruby Vroom To Davadar
5
6
1
1
0
17%
(lf)
David Broomhead
Langton
ON
Baypoint's Ms Frenchy
1
4
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Laurent LeBlanc
Contrecoeur
PQ
FTCH AFTCH Baypoint's Star Of Ladnermarsh QFTR
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Jerome So
Richmond
BC
Black Rivers Bad Medicine
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
John and Anne Marshall
Addison
ME
HRCH Bluenorth Arctric Tundra, WCX
5
2
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Chris Bayles
Ancaster
ON
FTCH AFTCH Bluenorth's Alces Americana
1
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Ed Zeerip
Grand Rapids
MI
Bluenorth's Tessmanian Devil
1
6
0
1
1
33%
(lm)
David Galloway
Toronto
ON
AFTCH Bluenorth's Tumbling Dice
1
3
0
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Ted and Cynthia Gadawski
Shanty Bay
ON
FTCH Buckshots Rock Your World
5
2
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Alma Lalley & Judy Rasmusen
Guilford
CN
Chena River Bandit's Ambush
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Graham Bowman
Edmonton
AB
Creekside Sassie Sally
1
3
0
1
0
N/A
(cbrf)
Martin Pinder
Barrie
ON
FTCH Duk Dawg's Hannah Joy, MH QFTR
1
7
0
1
1
29%
(lf)
Stan Hughes & Joan Van Damme
Campbellville
ON
Dukehaven's Mad Max, JH WCX QFTR
5
2
1
1
0
N/A
(clm)
Todd Cormier
Charlottetown
PE
FTCH AFTCH Eba's Cash Investment
8
6
1
2
1
50%
(ylm)
Jim Ling
Stirling
ON
Flatlands Bluejean O'Keefe
2
4
0
1
2
N/A
(lm)
Jean Richardson
St Augustin
PQ
AFTCH Flatlands Locked N Loaded
2
4
0
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Bill and Connie Swanson
Melbourne
ON
NAFTCH FTCH AFTCH Flatlands Sledgehammer
7
4
1
2
1
N/A
(lm)
Bill and Connie Swanson
Melbourne
ON
Flatlands Thirty Blow Cold
1
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
John Gaunce
Charters
NB
AFC Glen Lake Black Kirsty, MH
3
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Gail Seward
Empire
MI
Glen Lake F4D Phantom, MH
1
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Gail Seward
Empire
MI
Grace's Divine Destiny
5
2
1
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Gerry Burmaster
Richards Landing
ON
AFTCH Grouse Of Drakes Bay
5
3
1
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Ron Laduke
Brighton
ON
FTCH AFTCH Hickory Ridge Black Creek Ally, JFTR, QFTR
6
4
0
3
1
N/A
(lf)
David Yeo
Cornwall
PEI
FTCH AFTCH Jaybar Madison Avenue
3
4
0
2
0
N/A
(lf)
Diana Howard
Oakville
ON
L & L's Cowboy Up, QFTR
11
10
0
4
1
50%
(lm)
Shirley Greener
Orangeville
ON
L&L Just A Gigolo
4
4
0
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Howard Simson and Lise Langlois
Bradford
ON
HRCH AFTCH L&L's First Round Draft Pick
5
6
1
1
2
50%
(lf)
Lee Woodhouse
Elmvale
ON
Mandalwood's Georgia Of Comaro
5
3
1
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Carol Brethet
Burlington
ON
FTCH AFTCH Maralan's C.E.O.
1
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Al McKean
Maple Ridge
BC
Maralan's Fifty Fifty
3
2
0
1
0
N/A
(blm)
Glenn Norton and Don Pollock
Lacombe
AB
Maralan's Man In Black, JFTR QFTR
3
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Debby Montgomery
Victoria
BC
FTCH AFTCH AFC Mjolnir's Arwen Evenstar
3
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Peter and Judy Mottola
Langton
ON
FTCH AFTCH Mjolnir's Dana Of Long Point
2
4
0
2
1
N/A
(lf)
Vera Aherne
Port Rowan
On
AFTCH North Of Seven
2
3
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Jim Blake
Marmoro
ON
NFTCH FTCH AFTC Oakridgetvr Going All The Way QFTR
16
9
2
4
2
67%
(lf)
Lorraine Hare
Orangeville
ON
FTCH Pekisko's Ataraxia
2
4
0
1
0
N/A
(blf)
Jim Andrew
Callandar
ON
AFTCH Pekisko's Round Midnight
7
7
0
3
1
57%
(lm)
Darlene Broomhead
Langton
ON
FTCH AFTCH Pilkington's Kayte Of Southgate
6
4
0
2
0
N/A
(blf)
Velma Cumming
Mount Forest
ON
Pilkington's Last Pick
5
6
0
2
1
50%
(lm)
Wm Cummings
Mount Forest
ON
Pozzy'z In Cahoots
5
3
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Gerry Pozzebon
Niagara on Lake
ON
AFTCH Ram River Spring Fever
1
3
0
1
0
N/A
(grf)
Bob James
Canmore
AB
FTHC AFTCH RDC's Jazztime Trips Ink Spot
5
2
0
2
0
N/A
(blf)
Ron Adlington
Calgary
AB
Renegade Itty Bitty
2
3
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Art Alexander
Baldwinsville
NY
FTCH AFTCH Revilo's Black Hawk Down
1
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Gary Randall
Mission
BC
Revilo's Easy Pic
2
2
0
1
0
N/A
(blm)
Ray and Ellen Koskinen
Calgary
AB
FTCH AFTCH Revilo's Gunz 'N Roses, QFTR
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(blf)
Tom and Marg Murray
Chestermere
AB
Sam Chester Jack
5
7
1
1
1
29%
(lm)
Francois Gourbil
Ste Julie
PQ
FTCH Shades Of Black IV
2
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Al McKean
Maple Ridge
BC
FTCH AFTCH She:kon Kawera Hon:tsi
5
6
0
2
2
67%
(blm)
Jim Green
Shannonville
ON
Shorefinds Finders Keepers, QFTR
3
4
0
1
0
N/A
(ylm)
Bev Fowler
Breadalbane
PE
Stormycreek's Mia
2
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
David Yeo
Cornwall
PEI
Stormycreek's Old Salty
2
3
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
David Yeo
Cornwall
PEI
GMH HRCH NMH Tamsu's Miss Daily CDX WCX
1
7
0
1
1
29%
(grf)
John Mairs
Tottenham
ON
Taylorlabs Countess
7
4
1
2
0
N/A
(lf)
Laurent LeBlanc
Contrecoeur
PQ
The High Roller
3
4
0
2
2
N/A
(lm)
Richard Dresser
Harrow
ON
AFTCH TML's Light The Lamp
5
3
0
2
0
N/A
(lf)
Wm R Kennedy
Harrowsmith
ON
AFTCH Topbrass Smooth As Silk, MH WCX
10
7
2
2
1
43%
(grf)
Medie Robinson
Kilbride
ON
FTCH Wynflat's G.P.S.
6
7
1
2
1
43%
(lf)
Heather Stewart
Niagara On The Lake
ON

 

Qualifying Summary

Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Breed / Sex
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
Abaco's Waterford Guanahani
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Jim Liviskie
Cranberry Twp
PA
Autumn Creek's Otis By The bay
2
3
0
1
1
N/A
(lm)
Tom Dalton
Hilton Beach
 
Baypoint's A-Ford-Able Megan
11
10
1
3
2
50%
(lf)
Donna Woolham
North Augusta
ON
Baypoint's Licorice Twist
9
7
1
4
1
71%
(lm)
Shirley Greener
Orangeville
ON
Baypoint's My Girl
13
8
1
4
3
88%
(lf)
Grady Hartzog
Eufaula
AL
Biggun's Dailey, QFTR
13
8
2
4
1
63%
(blf)
Diana Parsons & Marg Murray
Dewinton
AB
B-Line Belles Autumn Gale
3
6
0
2
1
50%
(lm)
Robert Wright
Etobicoke
ON
Bluegoose Montana Rose
4
2
0
2
0
N/A
(lf)
Ernie Rose
Regina
ON
Bluegoose Mystic Creek Siren
2
1
0
1
0
N/A
(blf)
Ernir Rose
Regina
SK
Bluenorth's Git'R Done Belle
7
9
1
2
5
78%
(lf)
Roy Vincent
Toronto
ON
Borderland's Carey Inkjet
1
1
0
1
0
N/A
(blm)
Doug Carey
Winnipeg
MB
Bower's Delta Maddie
2
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Dale Klein
Winnipeg
MB
Breeze's Northern Storm, JH WC JFTR
12
12
1
4
5
75%
(lm)
Jim Nichols
St Albert
AB
Brentwood Gem's Diamonds and Roses
12
9
1
4
0
44%
(lf)
Rhonda Robinson
Brentwoood Bay
BC
Brentwood Gem's Emerald Sage
4
9
0
2
2
44%
(lf)
Ian Robinson
Brentwoood Bay
BC
Briko's Digger
2
6
0
2
0
33%
(blm)
Garry & Margo Wikjord
Logan Lake
BC
NMH Brimacs Take It To The Limit, MH WCX
3
2
0
1
1
N/A
(gm)
Dennis Ritchie
Tottenham
ON
Bulrush Handy
4
8
0
2
0
25%
(grf)
Ron Bischke
Lethbridge
Ab
Bulrush Sunny Boy
4
9
0
2
2
44%
(grm)
Ron Bischke
Lethbridge
AB
Castile Creeks Mr. Independence
1
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Ed Sehn
Minot
ND
Castile Creeks Rivers Ripple
1
3
0
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Daniel Shnitka & Birgit Juergensen
Saanichton
BC
Castlebay's Gift Wish
14
9
2
4
1
56%
(lf)
Dan Devos
Port Rowan
ON
Chasin The Czar of Riveroak
7
6
1
2
2
67%
(lm)
Sussana Kilty
Winnipeg
MB
Dakota Creek's Royal Navigator
1
4
0
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Chris & Sue Snow
Acton
ON
Deano's Don Juan
5
8
0
2
2
50%
(blm)
Robin & Nonnie Dean
Balzac
AB
Deno's Don Juan
2
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Robin Dean
Balzac
AB
Donnett's Cedar Point Thunder, MH
5
3
1
1
1
N/A
(cbrm)
Lionel Conacher
Toronto
ON
Duckblind Diamond Lil
3
3
0
1
1
N/A
(blf)
Margo Bindhardt
Miccosukee
FL
Duckblind Flying Dutchman
5
3
1
1
1
N/A
(blm)
Margo Bindhardt
Miccosukee
FL
Dykelands Breakwater
8
8
1
3
2
63%
(lm)
Evelyn Hoyt
Lutes Mtn
NB
Ebenezer's Link To Jerryru
1
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Ruth Beach
Coldwater
ON
Ekinoxboreal Go Miko, MH
7
7
0
3
2
71%
(lf)
Donald Gauthier
Ottawa
ON
Elmingo's Cedar's Shadow
8
5
1
3
1
80%
(lf)
Alan Parkinson
Regina
SK
Elmingo's Prime Suspect
2
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Jill Chalmers
Waterdown
ON
Elmingo's With One Twist
6
3
0
2
0
N/A
(lf)
Tim Duhaime
 
 
Flatlands Tara
8
4
1
3
0
N/A
(blf)
Larry DeLeemans
Aylmre
ON
Forty Hills Autumn Sunrise, JH
5
8
1
1
2
38%
(lf)
Randy Seip
Clifford
ON
Glenelm's Wilson at Bow River
7
12
1
2
1
25%
(grm)
Dan Danforth
Irricana
AB
Jerryru's Kamikaze
7
4
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Andrew Kwan
Hamilton
ON
Kapriver Diamond Jim
3
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Peter martin
Kapuskasing
On
Kapriver Jimmy
1
1
0
1
0
N/A
 
 
 
 
Kapriver Lots Of Cash
4
4
0
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Jim Ling
Sterling
ON
Lin Mac's cache Me If You Can
6
2
1
2
0
N/A
(lm)
James & Linda McDowell
Interlachen
FL
Maralan's Blackisle Scotty
3
6
0
1
1
33%
(lm)
Al MacKenzie
Vancouver
BC
Maralan's Full Throttle
10
7
1
3
1
57%
(lm)
Todd Fournier
Mission
BC
NMH Misty Marsh's Minnesota Maggie, WCI JH
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(clf)
Trente Sproule
LaSalle
MB
Mjlonir's Marshall
3
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Vic Ricci
Meadville
PA
Napoleans Countessa
9
11
1
3
0
27%
(lf)
Ed Price
Victoria
BC
Noremacs Undertaker
6
8
0
3
2
63%
(lm)
Brian Griffin
Vernon
BC
North Star's Sirius Jake
5
3
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Susan Pearce
Stouffville
ON
Northbays Lucky Day
3
8
0
2
2
50%
(lf)
Robert Franey
Barnstable
MA
Oldsquaw's Let's Light It Up Luke
5
3
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Dan Rapson
Bancroft
ON
Paradise Alley's Storm Chaser
7
3
1
3
0
N/A
(lf)
Ted Hall
Codrington
ON
Pekisko's Firwood Connection
14
9
2
4
1
56%
(lm)
John Caldwell
Victoria
BC
Pilkington's My Lil Secret
3
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Chris Mason
Guelph
ON
Pocket Rocket Express
2
5
0
1
1
40%
(lf)
Glenn Bydwell
Montreal
PQ
Redline's Notorious
5
10
0
3
4
70%
(cbrm)
Al & Zachery Melhus
Newton
NJ
GMHR Remi's Northern Breeze,MH WCX
8
10
1
2
2
40%
(lf)
Jim Michols
St Albert
AB
Riveroak Kolsvartur JFTR SH WCI
11
6
0
4
0
67%
(lm)
Fred Benjaminson
Winnipeg
MB
Salty Paws Super Bullet
6
5
1
2
0
40%
(lm)
Robert Lewis
Winter Park
FL
Seaside Marsh Ghillie
10
3
1
3
0
N/A
(lm)
Dennis Voigt & Fiona McKay
Lindsey
ON
Spring Creek's 5-Star Adventure
8
4
1
3
0
N/A
(blf)
Judy Cornell
Whitefish
MT
Springwaters Amber Of Crosshare
7
4
0
3
1
N/A
(lf)
Ron Malton & Irene Batson
Owen Sound
ON
The Springwater's Rippin Reba
3
6
0
1
3
67%
(lf)
Gary Mason
Guelph
ON
Thorvald's Blue baby
14
6
2
4
1
83%
(blf)
Carl Ellingson
Calgary
AB
TNT's Run Raisin
2
3
0
1
0
N/A
(grf)
John & Janice Gunn
Abbotsford
BC
Trimarks Mya Autumn Wingmaster JFTR
12
7
2
3
2
71%
(lf)
Richard Ludwig
Maple Ridge
BC
Walk On Water's Gamblin Man
2
2
0
1
1
N/A
(blm)
Ted & Anne Hall
Codrington
ON
Watermark's Absolute Value
5
8
1
1
0
13%
(blf)
Barry Grundy
Sherwood Park
AB
Watersedge Semper-Fi
5
4
1
1
1
N/A
(blm)
Colin McMichael
Winnipeg
MB
Win-Toba's Gracie
5
7
0
2
2
57%
(lf)
Jim Haskins
Edmonton
MB
Win-Toba's Milt Stegall
4
4
0
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Kevin Howarth
Anola
MB
Wynflat's Kaotic Tantivy
2
1
0
1
0
N/A
(fcrm)
Ann Steer
Maxville
ON
Zaniri's Cheeky Monkey, CD ECX MH
4
8
0
2
2
50%
(grf)
Joanne & Laureen Kinney
Surrey
BC

 

Junior Summary

Name                                                                                    
Total
Starts
No
1st
No
PLs
No
CMs
FA
Breed / Sex
Owner                               
City                                    
Prov.
Alexus Pursuit Of Perfection
12
4
1
4
0
N/A
(lf)
Lynn Kimball
Willow
 
Atunak of Drakeheath
2
8
0
1
1
25%
(lm)
Al McKean
Maple Ridge
BC
Baypoint Dark Side Of The Moon
6
2
0
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Karen Nelkenbrecher
Maple Ridge
BC
Baypoint's Licorice Twist
11
7
1
4
2
86%
(lm)
Shirley Greener
Orangeville
ON
Black Diamond Misty Iles Piper
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(lf)
James McDowall
Interlachen
FL
Bluegoose Lighten Up
11
6
1
4
1
83%
(lf)
Ron Modesto
Port Rowan
ON
Bluegoose Lightning Rose
2
8
0
2
2
50%
(lf)
Roy Vincent
Toronto
ON
Canadian Cutter
12
8
2
3
1
50%
(lm)
Don Pollock
Lacombe
AB
Candlewoods Little Curiosity
3
2
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Covell Brown
Toronto
ON
Castlebays Candlewood MZ Hankie
1
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lf)
Barry Nelson
Burlington
ON
Eagle Rock's Red Tucker
6
3
1
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Joanne Spencer
 
 
Elmingo's Prime Suspect
1
4
0
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Jill Chalmers
Waterdown
ON
Er's Mud Dancer Of Shorefind
4
3
0
2
1
N/A
(lf)
Joanne Spencer
Welsford
NB
Field Of Dreams Early Morning Riser
2
7
0
1
2
43%
(lm)
Dennis Harwood
Callander
ON
Field Of Dreams Misty
5
11
0
3
3
55%
(lf)
Nyles Watson
Powassan
ON
Glenviews Making The Cut
3
1
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Hubert Shank
Rutherglen
ON
Goldrocket's Teddy
6
3
1
2
1
N/A
(grm)
John Welch
Harrow
ON
Grousebusters No Fear No Mercy
5
6
0
2
2
67%
(lf)
Lois Aitken
Tofield
AB
Grousebusters Rudy Rudy Rudy
19
11
1
10
1
100%
(blm)
Bruce MacDonald
Edmonton
AB
Honeywoods Ready To Rumble
12
8
1
4
2
75%
(grm)
Diana Beatty
Courtney
BC
Jazztime Trips Matte Finish
10
5
1
4
1
100%
(blf)
Ron Adlington
Calgary
AB
Kapriver Canada Idyl
2
2
0
1
1
N/A
(lf)
Larry Coe
Arthur
ON
Kapriver Ramblin Rozy
3
6
0
3
1
67%
(lf)
Marc Lagerge
Levack
ON
Magiclab's Abe Is The One
5
11
0
2
4
55%
(lm)
Glenn Norton
Fort Saskatchewan
Ab
Maxfly's Zeva
5
3
0
2
0
N/A
 
 
 
 
Millpond Musket Man
10
4
1
3
0
N/A
(grm)
Medie Robinson
Kilbride
ON
Mjlonir's Marshall
5
2
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Vic Ricci
Meadville
PA
Molly's Olympic Sophie
8
8
1
4
3
88%
(ylf)
Rod Spence
Revelstoke
BC
Nordic Warrior
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Armand Fangsrud
 
 
Pokolodi's Hotrod Kate
12
8
1
4
1
63%
(lf)
John Simonett
Vancouver
BC
Prairiestorm Peppermint Patti
5
1
1
1
0
N/A
(ylf)
Ross Campbell
Clavet
SK
Ram River Khaki Kayla
6
10
0
3
3
60%
(grf)
Robert James
Canmore
AB
Ram River Michichi News
6
10
0
3
4
70%
(grm)
Robert James
Canmore
AB
Scaupgetters Kool Kooza, WC
1
1
0
1
0
N/A
(blm)
Jean Francois Lemieux
St Nicephore
QC
Seaside Marsh Ghillie
5
2
1
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Dennis Voigt & Fiona McKay
Lindsey
ON
Shay K Nic Jed
1
2
0
1
0
N/A
(ylm)
Ken Vickerson
Kingston
PEI
Sir Captain Morgan
13
3
2
3
0
N/A
(blm)
James Borsberry
Salem
OR
Springwater's Hayden's Budy
6
3
0
2
0
N/A
(lm)
Mark Cook
Tuscaloosa
AL
The Springwaters Haydens Buddy
15
6
2
4
1
83%
(ylm)
Mark Cook
 
AL
The Springwater's Rippin Reba
35
11
4
10
1
100%
(lf)
Gary Mason
Guelph
ON
Trimarks Harvey Hooligan
27
10
4
7
0
70%
(lm)
Bill Barwick
Aldergrove
BC
Willowrose Billy Bob
13
5
1
4
0
80%
(blm)
Robin Dean
Balzac
AB
Willowrose Gun Powder n Lead
3
11
0
1
1
18%
(lf)
Dee Parsons
 
 
Wingbusters Luke Skywalker
3
3
0
1
0
N/A
(lm)
Gary Randall
Mission
BC

 

Winners’ Stories

More winners’ stories will be posted as we receive them.

Combined All Age and Amateur All Age Winner

NFTCH FTCH AFTCH Oakridgetvr Going All The Way QFTR, Lorraine Hare

NFTCH FTCH AFTCH Oakridgetvr Going All The Way QFTR
Wow TOP Combined all age and TOP Amateur dog following the year Teezer won the National, its another dream come true but its not without hard work and the support of my training team. thank you to all of you and a special thanks to Lorne for all his support and help in reaching another goal. Thanks to all the people who put on all the trials and give us this chance to play the game.
Lorraine

 

Open All Age Winner

FTCH AFTCH Fifth Avenue's Rockin' Reba, Marlene Benn

FTCH AFTCH Fifth Avenue's Rockin' Reba
 
What a thrill!
When Gary and Bette Stewart of 5th Avenue Kennels requested breeding our FTCH AFTCH Just'A Storm Code to their Ginger, we knew we would take a pup. Precocious, alert and energetic from day one, by three months, Reba would sit in the backyard watching the flocks of songbirds, planning and stalking in a vain attempt to get the flier! She then went on to finish every Junior/Derby in Canada and the US except one, with 27 points.
Her FTCH AFTCH followed, accumulating over 80 All-Age points and making the "Top Ten" list a few times! Like her namesake, Reba is stylish, playful, loves to tease, brings joy to everything she does and always gives a 100% performance!
We share this honor with so many (the list is too long to mention everyone) who have been instrumental in Reba's (and my) development: our great training group in Southern California with special thanks to Mickey Rawlins, Jim Harvie, Chris Allaire for sharing their property and expertise; our Northern California group, Dick Ellis, Ben Mattox and the Vancouver Island crew, to Maple Ridge, at home with our training group in Edmonton, and of course, my husband, Gord, who threw countless birds and even offered some good advice! Thank you to everyone!
Congratulations to all competitors-- it's these great dogs and handlers that help push us all to higher levels of achievement and unite the joy of competition with friendship.
Marlene and Reba

 

Qualifying Winners (3 way tie)

Thorvald's Blue Baby, Carl Ellingson
 
Pekisko's Firwood Connection (Woody), John Caldwell

Pekisko's Firwood Connection (Woody)
 
Woody is the result of a breeding between my FTCH AFTCH FIRWOOD HILL'S DYNAMO and John and Sharon van der Lee's PEKISKO'S PAINTED SMILE.
He is a high energy dog with very good marking ability, tractable and intense when doing field work but amazingly calm around the house. He had a reasonable Qualifying year but still has a lot of developing to do, as these high energy dogs seem to take a little longer.
 
Thanks to Sharon and John and my talented training group for all their advice and assistance in Woody's development.
John Caldwell
 
Castlebay's Gift Wish, Dan & Gloria DeVos

Castlebay's Gift Wish

 

We received Beebe (Baypoint’s Take Aim x FC AFC Candlewood’s Hawkeye Shadow) as an 8 week old puppy from Hank McNeil. After watching the 2008 Preakness Stake and the remarkable talent of Big Brown we decided it would be nice to have our own “Big Brown” or “Bb”. We were very much anticipating the breeding of Fire to Shadow and had high hopes for the talent this breeding would bring – hence, our Beebe. On arrival, we were a little sceptical, as she was one of the smallest finely boned puppies we had seen. She looked more like she belonged in a china shop then a field trial. Well, you know the saying “never judge a book by its cover”....instead of a doll in a china shop, think more along the lines of the cartooned version of the Tasmanian devil. In full spin! That was Beebe. Beebe moved into the house and promptly took over. She had everyone running for cover when it was time to wipe her feet, put a collar on her, or anything involving her keeping still. Imagine the effort involved in drying off a spinning tasmanian devil – a chore avoided. The girl never slowed down and went at everything full force. She did turn out to be every bit as talented as we had hoped, and in true Beebe style flew threw basics. Probably the most difficult thing to teach her was to sit still. After basics, taking her out to the field was daunting, as all were convinced that she’d be gone on the first shot especially with a flyer involved. Not the case. She turned out to be a very sensible dog that was and continues to be a lot of fun to train, as well as enjoyable to watch perform. Beebe has channelled all that energy into an intense focused determination in the field.
Dan & Gloria

 

Junior Winner

The Springwater's Rippin Reba, Gary Mason