2018 Canadian Field Trial Schedule

(Updated February 15, 2018)

The NRCC posts this notice with the understanding that some event dates and Judges are pending CKC approval. The schedule is based on the 2017 Field Trial Schedule, and will change many times as FT Secretaries confirm their dates, locations, stakes and contact information. Clubs that have not submitted dates and/or stakes are listed as TENTATIVE. As premiums are received they will be posted with more detailed trial information. To have Premium Lists posted or report any errors or omissions, contact Dona Martin, webmaster@nrcc-canada.com

The Official Canadian Kennel Club Entry Form for Retriever Field Trials can be found at http://www.ckc.ca/CanadianKennelClub/files/99/998e6896-2f29-467f-80ef-7a297ef84d45.pdf

Important: Dogs placing in Licensed Field Trials held by clubs that have not paid their dues, will not be able to use those placings to qualify to compete in the National Stakes.

Date   
Club
Location
Contact
Stakes
   Premium   
List
April
28-29
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
Confirmed
Victoria, BC
Hope Roberts
(250) 216-6359
O,A
May
4-6
Niagara Peninsula Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Allanburg, ON
Heather Buchanan,
1491 Pound Ave.,
Ft. Erie, On. L2A 5P9
O,A,Q,J
5-6
Fraser Valley Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Langley, BC
Karen Nelkenbrecher
O,A,Q,J
10-13
Labrador Retriever Club of Central Ontario
Confirmed
Brighton, ON
Shirley Greener
O,A,A,J
11-13
BC Labrador Retriever Club (1995)
Tentative
Deroche, BC
Brenda Richmond
O,A,Q,J
 
19-20
Prince George Retriever Club
Confirmed
Prince George, BC
Clea Shogren
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
19-21
Eastern Ontario Retriever Club
Tentative
Westport, ON
Anna Morison
O,A,Q,J
 
21
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
Tentative
Brooklyn, NS
Gerry Young
(902) 757-0147
Q
 
25-27
Pine Ridge Retriever Club
Tentative
Brighton, ON
Bryon Samis
O,A,Q,J
 
26-27
Winnipeg Field Trial Club
Tentative
Anola, MB
Fred Benjaminson
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
 
June
1-3
Red Deer Retriever Club
Confirmed
Red Deer, AB
Colette Prefontaine
O,O,Q,J
Long Point Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Port Rowan, ON
Gloria DeVos
(519) 429-9120
O,A,Q,J
 
2-3
Brandon Retriever Club
Tentative
Brandon, MB
Dawne McKenzie
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
 
8-10
Ottawa Retriever Club
Confirmed
Merrickville, ON
Dona Martin
A,A
 
9-10
Wild Rose Retriever Club
Tentative
Tofield, AB
Lois Aitken
O,A,Q,J
 
Manitoba Gun Dog Association
Confirmed
Balmoral, MB
Larry Baker
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
 
15-17
York Retriever Club
Confirmed
Wyebridge, ON
Eden Beardsall
O,A,Q,J
 
16-17
Rocky Mountain Sporting Dog Club
Tentative
Lethbridge, AB
Ron Bischke
O,A,Q,J
 
22-24
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
Confirmed
Brooklyn, NS
Don Gillingham
(902) 757-0543
O,A,Q,J
 
23-24
Saskatoon Retriever Club
Tentative
Bradwell, SK
Charlene Couch
O,O,Q,
 
23-26
Logan Lake Retriever Club
Confirmed
Logan Lake, BC
Susan Shearer
O,A,Q,J
25
Saskatchewan Retriever Clubs Association
Tentative
Bradwell, SK
Charlene Couch
O
 
29-1
BC Amateur Field Trial Club
Tentative
Logan Lake, BC
J. Spearing
O,A,Q,J
July
8-14
National Amateur Retriever Championship
Confirmed
Callander, ON
Shirley Greener
Nat’l Am
21-22
Cape Breton Retriever Club
Tentative
Sydney, NS
Nathan Carmichael
O,A
 
20-23
Labrador Owners Club
Tentative
Tiny Marsh, ON
Eden Beardsall
O,A,Q
 
27-29
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
Confirmed
Brooklyn, NS
Don Gillingham
O,A,Q,J
 
August
2-3
Northern Ontario Retriever Association
Tentative
Iron Bridge, ON
Linda Shlemkevich
O,J
 
4-5
Algoma Retriever Association
Confirmed
Sault Ste Marie, ON
Michael Marinovich
O,Q
 
Moncton Retriever Club
Tentative
Riverside Albert, NB
Evelyn Hoyt
O,Q
 
10-12
Temiskaming Retriever Club
Tentative
Kapuskasing, ON
Terry Martin
O,O,Q,J
 
11
Club du Chien Rapporteur de Québec
 
Thierry Lefrançois
Q
 
11-12
Upper Island Retriever Club
Confirmed
Black Creek, BC
Lynne Johnson
Q,Q,J,J
 
Stampede City Retriever Club
Confirmed
Irricana, AB
Marg Murray
O,O,Q,J
 
18-19
Alberta Field Trial Club
Confirmed
Strathmore, AB
Laura Danforth
O,A,Q,J
 
Delta Marsh Retriever Club
Tentative
Delta, MB
Larry Baker
O,O,Q,J
 
24-26
Ottawa Retriever Club
Confirmed
McDonalds Corners, ON
Dona Martin
O,A,Q,J
 
25-26
Brandon Retriever Club
Tentative
Brandon, MB
Dawne McKenzie
O,O
 
Alberta Retriever Clubs Association
Confirmed
Lethbridge, AB
Ron Bischke
O,A,Q,J
 
31-2
South Western Ontario Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Melbourne & Langton, ON
Darlene Broomhead
O,A,J
 
September
1-2
Manitoba Gun Dog Association
Confirmed
Balmoral, MB
Matt Mutcheson
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
 
10-15
National Retriever Championship
Confirmed
Spruce View, AB
Diana Mead
National
21-23
Mountain Valley Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Christie Lake Conservation Area, ON
Jill Chalmers
A,A
 
29-30
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
Tentative
Victoria, BC
Hope Roberts
O,O,J,Q
 
October
13-14
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
Tentative
Brooklyn, NS
Don Gillingham
Q,Q